Have a tip? You can reply to this email, or email me directly at Brandon@virginiascope.com
[…] It didn’t have to be this way.
The FOIA Request & Related Communications
On March 19th, I sent this FOIA request to Senator Marsden for records involving the scandalous dog-breeding company Envigo:
Even though Virginia Code § 2.2-3704(B) requires public bodies to respond to FOIA requests in writing within five working days, I didn’t receive a response and followed up with the Senator on March 30. It wasn’t until April 5 that I received any response at all. Here’s what the Senator sent me:
And here’s the problem: Virginia Code § 2.2-3704(B)(1) requires the public body, if withholding records in their entirety, to “identify with reasonable particularity the volume and subject matter of withheld records, and cite, as to each category of withheld records, the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding of the records.” I responded to Senator Marsden two days later telling him as much:
The Senator’s response? He wanted to talk to me on the phone: