Have a tip? You can reply to this email, or email me directly at Brandon@virginiascope.com
[…] Or you could hire a lawyer (if you can find one to take the case), which certainly isn’t any cheaper.
Those are the burdens a pro se litigant faces. Senator Marsden, on the other hand, can just sit back and relax as the Office of the Attorney General defends him at no charge to the Senator.
Because of this obvious imbalance, and on top of issues of separation of powers, fiscal responsibility in the Executive Branch, fairness to the AG’s Office, and fairness to citizens, I sent a request to Governor Youngkin two days ago to remove the AG’s Office from this case.
Virginia Code § 2.2-510(1) states: “When the Governor determines that, because of the nature of the legal service to be performed, the Attorney General's office is unable to render such service, then the Governor shall issue an exemption order stating with particularity the facts and reasons leading to the conclusion that the Attorney General's office is unable to render such service. The Governor may then employ special counsel to render such service as he may deem necessary and proper. The compensation for such special counsel shall be paid out of the funds appropriated for the administration of the board, commission, division, or department to be represented or whose members, officers, inspectors, investigators, or other employees are to be represented pursuant to this section.”
Pursuant to this section of the Code, Governor Youngkin could issue an exemption order and employ a special counsel to represent Senator Marsden in my case, a lawyer whose fees it seems like the legislature would have to pay.