Have a tip? You can reply to this email or reach out to me directly at Brandon@virginiascope.com.
[…] Regardless of the positions of the governor and attorney general, I continue to receive photographs and videos of “skill” games operating around the commonwealth.
The Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
The Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act, which provides for Virginia’s version of qui tam actions, allows citizens to proactively file a lawsuit on behalf of the Commonwealth of Virginia in certain cases of fraudulent activity in government. In 2020, § 8.01-216.3 of the Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act was amended by the General Assembly (specifically by Senator Bryce Reeves’ SB 752) to add a new violation: having “possession, custody, or control of an illegal gambling device, as defined in § 18.2-325, and knowingly [concealing], [avoiding], or [decreasing] an obligation to pay or transmit money to the Commonwealth that is derived from the operation of such device.”
In 2022, the General Assembly yet again amended § 8.01-216.3, adding another gambling-related violation: manufacturing for sale, selling, or distributing an illegal gaming device.